Few words on the composition

Moringa oil has large concentration of fatty acids, with cutting edge of oleic acid (68%), i.e. the most popular Omega-9 acid. Beside this one, are also present five other saturated fatty acids: palmitic (8%), stearic (8%), behenic (6%), arachidic (4%) and lignoceric (1,3%) and three unsaturated fatty acids: palmitoleic (1,5%), eicosenoic (1,4%) and linoleic (1%). Its composition is very similar to composition of olive oil, which is valued for its very good nourishing properties.

Beside fatty acids, moringa oil consists of many vegetable sterols (e.g. β-sitosterol, stigmasterol, campesterol and γ-Tocopherol), which ensure complex impact on hair structure. Phytosterols are natural antioxidants, which indicate anti-inflammatory, strengthening, regenerative and anti-allergic properties.

Moringa oil is also true vitamin-mineral bomb. Moringa oil is full of vitamins B, A and C. The mineral substances present in the oil are mainly calcium, potassium and iron. No wonder, that in the past the dishes with Moringa's leaves or fruits were served to people who were dehydrated, starving or exhausted - after all the plant has concentrated nourishing properties.

Use of moringa oil

The diversity of nourishing ingredients makes this natural oil have wide spectrum of uses in cosmetology. It is recommended mostly for skin care of skin in need of cleanse and regeneration - dry, mature, acne prone or irritated. Furthermore, the oil is great for problematic high and medium porosity hair - dry, brittle, matte or with dandruff. Because of its durability and stable form, the oil can be used as a base in production of cosmetics, and if you add few drops of this oil to other natural products, it will extend their expiry date.

hair-care-moringa-oil

What should you know about Moringa Oil? It is ideal for tired skin and hair with signs of ageing, adds softness, prevents loss of moisture and is a great antioxidant. What more does our hair need? Moringa Oil can be applied to the hair on its own. However, it is more beneficial when combined with other natural oils. Among the best oil-based hair cosmetics you will products that do not include Moringa...

moringa-oil.jpg

Hair oil treatment trend does not seem to go anywhere any time soon. No wonder, it is natural, safe and very effective way for providing hair with hydration and deliver them nourishing ingredients. Which oil should you choose for hair oil treatment? Our proposition is moringa oil from kernels of tropical “miracle tree”. Where does it come from? Moringa oil is extracted in the process of...

skin-care.jpg

Moringa oil is becoming more and more common among women who care about beautiful hair and healthy scalp. It’s really close to turn into number one among conditioning cosmetics. What’s so special about the oil? Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of moringa tree (moringa oleifera). The process of extraction consists in cold pressing without the use of chemicals. Moringa was first mentioned...

hair-care.jpg

Moringa oil is extracted from seeds of the tree called moringa oleifera or miracle tree. The plant is found in Asia, Africa and South America. It’s used in various areas of life e.g. food, fuel and farming industries. It contains lots of nutritional ingredients e.g. vitamins (A, C and E), minerals (potassium, iron, manganese, chrome and boron), fatty acids (Omega – 3, Omega – 6, Omega –...